Case: 18-10094 Date Filed: 09/10/2018 Page: 1 of 10
[…] Importantly, an arrest is lawful so long as there is probable
cause to support an arrest for any offense, even if probable cause does not exist for
the offense announced at the time of the arrest. Lee v. Ferraro,
284 F.3d 1188,
1196 (11th Cir. 2002).
Here, the district court properly granted summary judgment in favor of
Pelton as to Cottam’s false-arrest claim because Pelton had arguable probable
cause to arrest Cottam for at least three offenses: (1) attempting to elude arrest, in
violation of
Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(1), (2) trespassing on private property, in
violation of
Fla. Stat. § 810.09(1)(a)(1), and (3) speeding, in violation of
Fla. Stat.
§ 316.189(1).
1
Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(1) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for the operator of any
vehicle, having knowledge that he or she has been ordered to stop such vehicle by
a duly authorized law enforcement officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the
vehicle in compliance with such order or, having stopped in knowing compliance
4
Case: 18-10094 Date Filed: 09/10/2018 Page: 5 of 10
with such order, willfully to flee in an attempt to elude the officer.” To establish
probable cause for an arrest under § 316.1935(1), the arresting officer must
reasonably believe that the arrestee knew that he had been ordered to stop. See
Manners v. Cannella,
891 F.3d 959, 970 (11th Cir. 2018). Based solely on