United States v. Stephen Mayer , 679 F. App'x 895 ( 2017 )
[…] wire fraud not affecting a financial institution, pursuant to § 982(a)(2). See
    
    Esquenazi, 752 F.3d at 939
    n.22. The district court’s forfeiture order was
    erroneous, as at least some of the mortgage proceeds were not dependent on Mayer
    defrauding a financial institution. For example, none of the loans that were taken
    out on 5005 Troydale Road were obtained from financial institutions, yet Mayer
    was ordered to forfeit nearly $1 million as a result of the final mortgages taken out
    on this property.
    The error was also plain, given that § 982(a)(2) provides that the court must
    order a defendant convicted of violating or conspiring to violate the federal wire
    fraud statute “affecting a financial institution” to forfeit “proceeds the person
    obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation,” and at least some of
    the proceeds from mortgage loans were not obtained directly or indirectly as a
    result of the offenses for which Mayer was convicted. See 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2)
    (emphasis added); 
    Lejarde-Rada, 319 F.3d at 1291
    . At least some of the proceeds
    16