United States v. Edwin DeShazior , 882 F.3d 1352 ( 2018 )
[…] See United
    States v. Day, 
    465 F.3d 1262
    , 1266 (11th Cir. 2006); United States v. Spell, 
    44 F.3d 6
                  Case: 16-11737     Date Filed: 02/20/2018    Page: 7 of 13
    936, 939-40 (11th Cir. 1995). However, he concedes that the government did
    properly establish that he was convicted of attempted sexual battery in 1993, and
    that the same ACCA analysis applies to both offenses. As a result, we need not
    resolve this issue, and will proceed to examine the sexual battery conviction.
    The Florida sexual battery statute, Fla. Stat. § 794.011, sets out a list of
    applicable definitions. It defines “sexual battery” as “oral, anal, or vaginal
    penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal
    penetration of another by any other object; however, sexual battery does not
    include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose.” Fla. Stat. § 794.011(1)(h).
    In United States v. Harris, 
    608 F.3d 1222
    , 1226 & n.3 (11th Cir. 2010), we
    accepted the government’s concession that this definition, which was incorporated
    in the Florida statute for lewd or lascivious battery, does not require as an element