Michael Bernard Horn v. Secretary, Department of Corrections ( 2012 )
[…] to five years and one day in prison as a habitual felony offender, appeals the denial
    Case: 11-14878   Date Filed: 08/30/2012   Page: 2 of 10
    of his petition for a writ of habeas corpus. The district court granted a certificate of
    appealability on a single claim – whether Mr. Horn’s trial counsel rendered
    ineffective assistance by failing to object to the inclusion of an extraneous jury
    instruction. After review of the record and the parties’ briefs, we affirm the denial of
    habeas relief.
    I
    In relevant part, 
    Fla. Stat. § 828.12
    (2) provides that “a person who intentionally
    commits an act to any animal which results in the cruel death, or excessive or
    repeated infliction of unnecessary pain or suffering, or causes the same to be done,
    is guilty of a felony of the third degree[.]” The Florida Supreme Court has held that
    animal cruelty under § 828.12(2) is a general intent crime, so that a defendant need
    only intend to commit the act that resulted in the harm to the animal or animals. See
    Reynolds v. State, 
    842 So.2d 46
    , 51 (Fla. 2002).