In Re: Checking Account Overdraft Litigation MDL No. 2036 Doris Powell-Perry v. Branch Banking And Trust Company ( 2012 )
[…] to enforce the severability provision of the BSA, and (2) the set-off provision of
    the BSA was unconscionable. We address each issue in turn.
    A
    7
    Case: 11-14319     Date Filed: 07/31/2012   Page: 8 of 10
    North Carolina allows for severance of a contract clause. “If the contract is
    separable . . . and one part is reasonable, the courts will enforce the reasonable
    provision.” Whittaker Gen. Med. Corp. v. Daniel, 
    379 S.E.2d 824
    , 828 (N.C.
    1989); see also 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-302
    (1) (“If the court as a matter of law
    finds . . . any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was
    made the court may . . . enforce the remainder of the contract without the
    unconscionable clause . . . .”). A contract provision is severable when the
    enforceable provisions “are in no way dependent upon the enforcement of the
    illegal provision for their validity.” Am. Nat’l Elec. Corp. v. Poythress
    Commercial Contractors, Inc., 
    604 S.E.2d 315
    , 317 (N.C. Ct.