James Smith, Sr. v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company ( 2018 )
[…] Defendant’s contrary post-verdict argument. Thereafter, the district court entered a
    written order consistent with its oral conclusions expressed at the hearing, and it let
    Smith’s $600,000 compensatory damages verdict stand, unreduced by the 45%
    responsibility the jury had assigned to Mrs. Smith.
    III.   Florida Law Governing Comparative Fault
    We review de novo a district court’s interpretation of a state law. McMahan
    v. Toto, 
    311 F.3d 1077
    , 1081 (11th Cir. 2002). Florida Statute § 768.81 provides
    for a reduction of damages in a negligence action for a plaintiff who has herself
    acted negligently, in proportion to the plaintiff’s degree of fault. Specifically, “[i]n
    a negligence action, contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes
    proportionately the amount awarded as economic and noneconomic damages for
    an injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault, but does not bar
    recovery.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 768.81
    (2) (2011). The statute provides that a “[n]egligence
    action” means “without limitation, a civil action for damages based upon a theory
    of negligence, strict liability, products liability, professional malpractice . . . or
    12