United States v. Percival James , 323 F. App'x 746 ( 2009 )
[…] requested the court to correct his sentence. Nonetheless, James’s “motion could be
    construed as an appeal under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3742
    , a motion under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3582
    (c), a Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 35 motion, or a motion to vacate
    under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2255
    . None of these constructions, however, aid [James].”
    Stossel, 
    348 F.3d at
    1322 n.2; see also United States v. Diaz-Clark, 
    292 F.3d 1310
    ,
    1317-19 (11th Cir. 2002) (holding that a district court has no inherent authority to
    modify a sentence).
    First, § 3742(a) allows a defendant to file a direct appeal from his sentence if
    it was, inter alia, “imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing
    guidelines . . . .” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3742
    (a)(2). However, James waited nearly 10 years
    to file such an appeal, well beyond the 10-day deadline.
    6
    Fed.R.App.P. 4(b)(1)(A)(i); Stossel, 
    348 F.3d at
    1322 n.2.
    Second, “Rule 35 only allows sentence modification for: (1) correcting