United States v. Manuel Costa, Debra Maxine Perry, Rene Totorica Nunez , 947 F.2d 919 ( 1991 )
[…] Thus, the district court provided the defendants with the opportunity to cross-examine Ellsworth on any material issue. On these facts, there is no colorable claim that the court denied defendants their Sixth Amendment right to cross examine adverse witnesses. United States v. Beale, 921 F.2d 1412, 1424 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 112 S. Ct. 100, 116 L. Ed. 2d 71 (1991).

    29

    Costa objects to the district court's order that he not be eligible for parole until he serves at least one third of his sentence (20 years). The district court made this order pursuant to 18 U.S.C.A. § 4205(b)(1), which provides that a court may "designate in the sentence of imprisonment imposed a minimum term at the expiration of which the prisoner shall become eligible for parole, which term may be less than but shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by the court." This court in United States v. Berry, 839 F.2d 1487 (11th Cir.1988), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 1040, 109 S. Ct. 863, 102 L. Ed. 2d 987 (1989), held that § 4205 allowed a district court to either advance or postpone parole eligibility. Id. at 1488-89. Consequently, this argument is without merit.