USCA11 Case: 20-14629 Date Filed: 06/14/2022 Page: 1 of 27
[…] interest on real estate with the Clerk of the Court,” so that “the
Trustee [could] join in the pleadings of this Court” and “take pos-
session of [the mortgage] for the benefit of the creditors.” Samara,
in other words, knew all about the mortgage and its contents—as
the papers he filed, which directly referred to that mortgage, make
plain.
Second, Samara contends that his case against Davis isn’t a
reformation action at all, but rather an action to enforce a prior
decree. He thus argues that the applicable statute of limitations is
twenty years, not ten. See ALA. CODE § 6-2-32 (“Within 20 years,
actions upon a judgment or decree of any court of this state, of the
United States, or of any state or territory of the United States must
be commenced.”).
For a few reasons, we reject Samara’s attempt to recharac-
terize his claim. One, as we noted before, Samara (in his complaint)
block-quoted from, and relied on, the statutory cause of action for
reformation. Here’s that passage:
Under Alabama law, when, through fraud, or a mu-