All Courts |
[…] Rejecting their argument, we first noted that the statute itself stated that jurisdiction was not an element of the crime, but we also held the jurisdictional requirement was not an element because the location where the crime took place had no bearing on the defendants’ culpability in committing a criminal act.
Id. at 1384.Here, the requirement that the victim be American is set forth in a different subsection of the statute than the elements that are designated as punishable. See 18 U.S.C. § 1203(a), (b). The wording of the jurisdictional section also indicates that it is not meant to be an element: “It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for the offense occurred outside the United States unless—(A) the offender or the person seized or detained is a national of the United States.” § 1203(b). That language—“the conduct required for the offense”—signals that the crime has already been defined and this subsection merely provides jurisdictional requirements. Further, the conduct committed—kidnapping—would be criminal regardless of the nationality of the victim. See