All Courts |
[…] American. 420 U.S. at 684-85, 95 S. Ct. at 1264. 7 Case: 17-10529 Date Filed: 06/26/2018 Page: 8 of 21 the United States, and each alleged offender is found in the United States, unless the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States. (c) As used in this section, the term “national of the United States has the meaning given such term in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22)). 18 U.S.C. § 1203. 2 We conclude that the conduct of which Noel was convicted clearly falls within the plain meaning of the statutory language: “Whoever, whether inside or outside of the United States, seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person . . . to do . . . any act as an explicit . . . condition for the release of the person detained, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life . . ..” It is clear in this case that Noel “seized” and “detained” and “threatened to kill” the hostage, and demanded ransom for her release.