John Elton Piper v. Secretary of the Navy ( 2023 )
[…] granted the Navy’s motion to dismiss in part and concluded she
    “lack[ed] jurisdiction over [Piper’s] termination because [Piper]
    was a non-probationary employee whose termination is under the
    jurisdiction of the Merit Systems Protections Board.” So the ALJ
    remanded only the termination claim to the Navy’s EEO Office for
    further processing as a mixed case complaint.
    On May 3, 2020, the Navy’s EEO Office issued its final
    agency decision, which concluded that the Navy had not
    “discriminate[d] against [Piper] based on reprisal.” See 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.302
    (d)(3). 3
    his age. In October 2016, the Navy’s EEO Office found Piper had not suffered
    age discrimination.
    3 As background to the lawsuit, “[a] mixed case complaint is a complaint of
    employment discrimination filed with a federal agency based on race, color,
    religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information related to
    or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the Merit Systems
    Protection Board (MSPB).” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.302
    (a)(1); see also Kloeckner v.
    Solis, 
    568 U.S. 41
    , 44, 
    133 S. Ct. 596
    , 601 (2012). An appealable agency action
    USCA11 Case: 22-11367         Document: 19-1        Date Filed: 02/01/2023         Page: 8 of 15