John Elton Piper v. Secretary of the Navy ( 2023 )
[…] 22-11367                 Opinion of the Court                           11
    IV.     DISCUSSION
    The CSRA established the procedure by which a federal
    employee may seek protection for adverse personnel actions.
    Kloeckner, 
    568 U.S. at 44
    , 
    133 S. Ct. at 600
    . When an agency seeks
    to remove an employee for unacceptable performance, as was
    done here, the employee is entitled, in relevant part, to 30 days’
    advance written notice of the proposed action. 
    5 U.S.C. § 4303
    (b)(1)(A). That written notice must identify “specific
    instances of unacceptable performance by the employee on which
    the proposed action is based.” 
    Id.
     § 4303(b)(1)(A)(i). 5
    On appeal, Piper argues that two of the “specific instances of
    unacceptable performance” listed by Crosby in the FPP are
    factually inaccurate and amount to harmful error. The two
    statements in the FPP are: (1) “Beginning in FY-13, [Piper] w[as]