USCA11 Case: 21-11995 Document: 56-1 Date Filed: 02/03/2023 Page: 1 of 41
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 717f(h). Here, the Natural Gas Act does not say
whether federal or state law supplies the standard for determining
compensation in a condemnation action that a Natural Gas Act li-
censee institutes relying on the federal power of eminent domain.
It is totally silent on the question. And though this section of the
Natural Gas Act was last amended in 1988, subsection (h) wasn’t
touched. See Pub. L. No. 474,
102 Stat. 2302 (Oct. 6, 1988).
But at the same time, other sections of the Natural Gas Act
do answer the question as it relates to them. For instance, § 717y—
added in 1978—was intended to “to facilitate voluntary conversion
of facilities from the use of natural gas to the use of heavy petro-
leum fuel oil.” 15 U.S.C. § 717y(a)(1). And that section authorizes
FERC “to determine the maximum consideration permitted as just
compensation under this section,” id. § 717y(b)(2). In other words,
by designating FERC as the supplier of the meaning of
USCA11 Case: 21-11995 Document: 56-1 Date Filed: 02/03/2023 Page: 12 of 41
12 Opinion of the Court 21-11995
“compensation” under Section 717y, the section provides that the