United States v. Jhon Jairo Valencia Saac , 632 F.3d 1203 ( 2011 )
[…] The government filed a two-count indictment in federal district court. The
    first count charged defendants with knowingly conspiring to operate a semi-
    submersible vessel without nationality and with the intent to evade detection in
    violation of 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 2285
    (a) and (b). The second charged defendants with
    knowingly and intentionally, while aiding and abetting each other, operating and
    embarking in a semi-submersible vessel without nationality, with the intent to
    evade detection in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2285
    (a) and (b).
    The DTVIA provides that:
    [w]hoever knowingly operates, or attempts or conspires to operate, by
    any means, or embarks in any submersible vessel or semi-submersible
    vessel that is without nationality and that is navigating or has navigated
    into, through, or from waters beyond the outer limit of the territorial sea
    of a single country or a lateral limit of that country’s territorial sea with
    an adjacent country, with the intent to evade detection, shall be fined
    under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
    4
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2285
    (a). A submersible vessel is one that “is capable of operating
    completely below the surface of the water, including both manned and unmanned
    watercraft.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 70502
    (f)(2). A semi-submersible vessel is “any