United States v. Jhon Jairo Valencia Saac , 632 F.3d 1203 ( 2011 )
[…] (a) and (b).
    The DTVIA provides that:
    [w]hoever knowingly operates, or attempts or conspires to operate, by
    any means, or embarks in any submersible vessel or semi-submersible
    vessel that is without nationality and that is navigating or has navigated
    into, through, or from waters beyond the outer limit of the territorial sea
    of a single country or a lateral limit of that country’s territorial sea with
    an adjacent country, with the intent to evade detection, shall be fined
    under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
    4
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2285
    (a). A submersible vessel is one that “is capable of operating
    completely below the surface of the water, including both manned and unmanned
    watercraft.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 70502
    (f)(2). A semi-submersible vessel is “any
    watercraft constructed or adapted to be capable of operating with most of its hull
    and bulk under the surface of the water, including both manned and unmanned
    watercraft.” 
    Id.
     at § 70502(f)(1).
    Defendants pleaded not-guilty at arraignment. Mr. Rodriguez Renegifo
    filed a motion to dismiss the indictment, arguing that 
    18 U.S.C. § 2285
     is
    unconstitutional. The other defendants each filed a “motion to adopt co-defendant