United States v. Jose Antonio Canario-Vilomar ( 2023 )
[…] nite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” 
    Id.
    III.   ANALYSIS
    As previewed, Canario‑Vilomar’s arguments on appeal con-
    cern subject-matter jurisdiction, the district court’s determination
    of the amount of cocaine attributable to him, and the district
    court’s denial of a minor role adjustment. We address these argu-
    ments in turn.
    A. Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
    Under the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act, a vessel
    without nationality is subject to the jurisdiction of the United
    States. 
    46 U.S.C. § 70502
    (c)(1)(A). The statute defines a “vessel
    without nationality” to include “a vessel aboard which the master
    or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the
    claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally
    USCA11 Case: 22-12075      Document: 26-1      Date Filed: 02/07/2023     Page: 6 of 11
    6                      Opinion of the Court                 22-12075
    assert that the vessel is of its nationality.”             
    46 U.S.C. § 70502
    (d)(1)(C). The statute clarifies that the response by a
    claimed nation of registry “may be made by radio, telephone, or
    similar oral or electronic means, and is proved conclusively by cer-
    tification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 70502
    (d)(2).
    Canario‑Vilomar contends that the government failed to
    meet its burden of establishing subject-matter jurisdiction—and
    that the district court erred by finding otherwise—because the gov-