385-86; Dep’t. of Homeland Sec. v. Thuraissigiam,
[…] who plan to leave the state must report in person 48 hours before-
hand, or at least 21 days before any international trip of five days
or more. See § 943.0435(7). Any changes to employment,
USCA11 Case: 21-12540 Document: 60-1 Date Filed: 02/09/2023 Page: 18 of 46
18 Opinion of the Court 21-12540
telephone numbers, email addresses, or internet identifiers must be
made online within 48 hours. See § 943.0435(4)(e). Failure to re-
port generally is a third-degree felony offense, with violations of
certain reporting requirements related to residency being second-
degree felonies. See, e.g., § 943.0435(8), (9)(a).
Florida’s sex offender registration and reporting statute also
contains several legislative findings. First, sex offenders “often pose
a high risk of engaging in sexual offenses even after being released,”
and therefore “have a reduced expectation of privacy because of
the public’s interest in public safety and in the effective operation
of government.” § 943.0435(12). Second, “[t]he designation of a
person as a sexual offender is not a sentence or a punishment but is
simply the status of the offender which is the result of a conviction
for having committed certain crimes.” Id.
D
The question is whether the reporting and registration re-
quirements constitute a sufficient restraint on the personal liberty
of sex offenders in Florida to render someone like Mr. Clements “in
custody.” Supreme Court and Eleventh Circuit cases make this a
hard question to answer.