William Attix v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] USCA11 Case: 20-13575        Date Filed: 05/26/2022     Page: 44 of 52
    44                      Opinion of the Court                 20-13575
    enforceable. Under the parties’ delegation agreement, that issue is
    committed to an arbitrator’s review.
    To understand why Attix’s Dodd-Frank Act challenge is only
    about whether the parties’ primary arbitration agreement is
    enforceable, not whether the parties’ delegation agreement is
    enforceable, we must understand the nature of the challenge. Attix
    bases his Dodd-Frank Act challenge on 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(3),
    which states:
    No provision of any residential mortgage loan or of
    any extension of credit under an open end consumer
    credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the
    consumer, and no other agreement between the
    consumer and the creditor relating to the residential
    mortgage loan or extension of credit referred to in
    paragraph (1), shall be applied or interpreted so as to
    bar a consumer from bringing an action in an
    appropriate district court of the United States, or any
    other court of competent jurisdiction, pursuant to
    section 1640 of this title or any other provision of law,
    for damages or other relief in connection with any
    alleged violation of this section, any other provision
    of this subchapter, or any other Federal law.
    15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(3) (emphases added).
    Attix’s Dodd-Frank Act challenge has two parts. The first
    part is about the types of agreements that fall within § 1639c(e)(3)’s
    purview. Section 1639c(e)(3) governs several types of agreements,