William Attix v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] 20-13575               Opinion of the Court                        45
    relating to [a] residential mortgage loan.” Attix argues that the
    Speedpay terms and conditions are one such mortgage-related
    agreement between a consumer and a creditor. In particular, Attix
    argues that, under the statute: (1) he is a “consumer”; (2)
    Carrington is a “creditor”; and (3) the terms and conditions
    governing his use of Speedpay’s service to pay his mortgage in May
    2020 “relate to” his residential mortgage loan.
    The second part of Attix’s Dodd-Frank Act challenge is
    about § 1639c(e)(3)’s protections against arbitration. Section
    1639c(e)(3) provides that a mortgage-related contract between a
    consumer and a creditor “shall [not] be applied or interpreted so as
    to bar a consumer from bringing an action in an appropriate district
    court of the United States . . . for damages or other relief in
    connection with any alleged violation of this section, any other
    provision of this subchapter, or any other Federal law.” Attix
    argues that, because his claims arise from the Speedpay terms and
    conditions, and because he has asserted a claim against Carrington
    under a “[f]ederal law,” i.e., the FDCPA, this provision guarantees
    him the right to bring his claims against Carrington in federal court.