William Attix v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] In reaching that conclusion, the district court found that, under the
    statute: (1) Attix was a “consumer”; (2) Carrington was a
    “creditor”; and (3) the terms and conditions governing Attix’s use
    of Speedpay’s service were an “agreement” between Attix and
    Carrington “relating to” Attix’s residential mortgage loan.
    Accordingly, the district court found that the Speedpay terms and
    conditions were an “agreement between [a] consumer and [a]
    creditor relating to [a] residential mortgage loan” under
    4
    “Paragraph (1)” is 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(1), a related provision that states:
    No residential mortgage loan and no extension of credit under
    an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal
    dwelling of the consumer may include terms which require
    arbitration or any other nonjudicial procedure as the method
    for resolving any controversy or settling any claims arising out
    of the transaction.
    15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(1). Section 1639c(e)(1) is not at issue in this case.
    USCA11 Case: 20-13575             Date Filed: 05/26/2022           Page: 12 of 52
    12                          Opinion of the Court                         20-13575
    § 1639c(e)(3). And, the district court ruled that, because
    § 1639c(e)(3) states that such agreements “shall [not] be applied or
    interpreted so as to bar a consumer from bringing an action in an
    appropriate district court of the United States,” the statute
    prohibited arbitration of Attix’s claims.
    Finally, the district court noted that the parties had agreed,
    in the “delegation” clause of the Speedpay terms and conditions,
    that an “arbitrator shall also decide what is subject to arbitration