USCA11 Case: 20-12568 Document: 71-1 Date Filed: 02/14/2023 Page: 1 of 46
[…] Schedule II and Schedule III substances with a “prescription.”
Id.
13 We review de novo whether a challenged jury instruction misstated the law.
United States v. Melgen,
967 F.3d 1250, 1259 (11th Cir. 2020).
USCA11 Case: 20-12568 Document: 71-1 Date Filed: 02/14/2023 Page: 28 of 46
28 Opinion of the Court 20-12568
§ 829(b). 14 Practitioners who seek to dispense controlled
substances must register with the Attorney General. Id. § 822(a)(2).
The key statutory terms—“controlled substance,” “dispense,”
“distribute,” “practitioner,” and “prescription”—are defined either
by statute, see id. § 802(6), (10), (11), (21), or by regulation, see
21
C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) (2022).
The CSA’s regulations, promulgated by the Attorney
General, specify that, “[a] prescription for a controlled substance to
be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an
individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional
practice.”
21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a). As provided by regulation, a
prescription is only authorized when a doctor issues it “for a
legitimate medical purpose . . . acting in the usual course of his
professional practice.”
Id.
In United States v. Abovyan, this Court concluded that a