USCA11 Case: 20-12568 Document: 71-1 Date Filed: 02/14/2023 Page: 1 of 46
[…] usual course of professional practice.”
Id. (emphasis added and
quotation marks omitted).
Similarly, in United States v. Tobin, this Court recognized
that “a distribution [of prescription drugs] is unlawful if 1) the
prescription was not for a legitimate medical purpose or 2) the
prescription was not made in the usual course of professional
practice.”
676 F.3d 1264, 1282 (11th Cir. 2012) (quotation marks
omitted), abrogated on other grounds by United States v. Davila,
569 U.S. 597,
133 S. Ct. 2139 (2013).
As the government points out, the plain language of
21
C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) demonstrates that the jury instruction here
correctly used “or” in defining the elements of a § 841(a) offense.
Under § 1306.04(a), a prescription for a controlled substance is
effective if it is issued “for a legitimate medical purpose by an
individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional
practice.”
21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) (emphases added). Put simply,
the regulation has two requirements for a prescription to be
effective: (1) “a legitimate medical purpose” . . . (2) by a
practitioner “acting in the usual course of his professional practice.”
Id.