James G. Rigby v. FIA Card Services, N.A. ( 2012 )
[…] v. Milhollin, 
    444 U.S. 555
    , 565, 
    100 S. Ct. 790
    , 797 (1980), places an additional
    7
    Case: 12-10053       Date Filed: 09/19/2012       Page: 8 of 14
    restriction on this type of billing error claim, clarifying that § 1666(b)(3) “does not
    apply to a dispute relating to the quality of property or services that the consumer
    accepts.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 226.13
    , Supp. I. cmt. 13(a)(3)(1)(ii).
    Under the regulations, “[w]hether acceptance occurred is determined by
    state or other applicable law.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 226.13
    , Supp. I. cmt. 13(a)(3)(1)(ii). In
    this case, then, Alabama law dictates whether acceptance of the membership
    occurred. See 
    Ala. Code § 7-2-606
     (1975) (outlining the ways in which
    “acceptance” of goods occurs).2
    “In conducting an investigation of a billing error notice alleging the
    nondelivery of property or services under § 226.13(a)(3), the creditor shall not
    deny the assertion unless it conducts a reasonable investigation and determines
    that the property or services were actually delivered, mailed, or sent as agreed.”
    
    12 C.F.R. § 226.13
    , Supp. I. cmt. 13(f)(3)(ii). Once a creditor fully complies with
    2
    The “acceptance” at issue in the implementing regulations does not relate to contract
    formation, i.e., the “offer and acceptance” that enshrines mutual assent. Instead, the term refers