James G. Rigby v. FIA Card Services, N.A. ( 2012 )
[…] services is not governed by the U.C.C., while one predominantly for goods is). Nevertheless, we
    follow Alabama’s courts in looking to the commercial code for guidance when deciding a dispute
    involving a “hybrid sale/service transaction” such as this. 
    Id.
     at 823–24 (holding that the U.C.C.
    provision relating to implied warranty of merchantibility can apply to warranty claim relating to
    hernia surgery).
    8
    Case: 12-10053      Date Filed: 09/19/2012     Page: 9 of 14
    its duties and obligations under § 1666(a)(3)(A)–(B), and determines that there
    was no billing error, the creditor has no further obligation to investigate if the
    cardholder “continues to make substantially the same allegation with respect to
    such error.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1666
    (a). But if the buyer never accepted the goods or
    services, or there were no delivery “in accordance with the agreement made at the
    time of the transaction,” 
    id.
     § 1666(b), then a “billing error” can be said to have
    occurred, raising the question of whether the creditor fulfilled its obligations under
    § 1666. Cf. Bell v. May Dep’t Stores Co., 
    6 S.W.3d 871
    , 874–76 (Mo. 1999)