James G. Rigby v. FIA Card Services, N.A. ( 2012 )
[…] statement has sixty days, from receiving the statement, to notify the creditor of that
    error. See 
    15 U.S.C. § 1666
    (a); 
    12 C.F.R. § 226.13
    (b). If the consumer gives
    proper and timely notice, then the creditor is required to provide, within thirty
    days, written acknowledgment that it received the notice; and, within ninety days,
    or two complete billing cycles, whichever is shorter, the creditor must investigate
    the matter, either correcting the billing error or sending a written explanation of
    why the original statement was correct. 
    15 U.S.C. § 1666
    (a); 
    12 C.F.R. § 226.13
    (c), (e), (f).
    The statute defines a “billing error” as, among other things, “[a] reflection
    on a statement of goods and services not accepted by the obligor or his designee or
    not delivered to the obligor or his designee in accordance with the agreement
    made at the time of the transaction.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1666
    (b)(3). The commentary on
    the implementing regulations, to which we generally defer, Ford Motor Credit Co.
    v. Milhollin, 
    444 U.S. 555
    , 565, 
    100 S. Ct. 790
    , 797 (1980), places an additional
    7