James G. Rigby v. FIA Card Services, N.A. ( 2012 )
[…] First, we conclude that Rigby pleaded a set of facts that, if true, constitute a
    9
    Case: 12-10053      Date Filed: 09/19/2012      Page: 10 of 14
    “billing error” under § 1666(b)(3). Rigby alleged that, the day after having the
    opportunity to inspect the complete terms of the vacation club membership in the
    Membership Kit, his wife tried to cancel the purchase of the membership. At the
    pleadings stage, we accept these facts as true, and as such, they constitute non-
    acceptance of the vacation club membership under Alabama law. See 
    Ala. Code § 7-2-606
    (a) (allowing that acceptance of goods occurs when a buyer “[a]fter a
    reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods, signifies to the seller that the goods
    are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their
    noncomformity”).
    Beyond that, Rigby pleaded sufficient facts to show that the membership
    was “not delivered . . . in accordance with the agreement made at the time of the
    transaction.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1666
    (b)(3). According to the facts alleged, Rigby