• 961 F.2d 168
[…] The Nappiers appeal.

    5

    The standard of review for the grant of summary judgment is the same as the standard for the district court. We must ascertain whether any genuine issue of material fact remains and whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986).

    6

    Ga.Code Ann. § 33-24-7(b)(3) addresses the effect of misrepresentations in procuring coverage upon insurance policy recovery. It provides:

    7

    (b) Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless:

    8

    ....

    9

    (3) The insurer in good faith would ... not have issued the policy or contract ... if the true facts had been known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.

    10

    The misrepresented facts must be material for § 33-24-7(b)(3) to apply to bar recovery. A material misrepresentation is one that would influence a prudent insurer in deciding whether to assume the risk of providing coverage. See Haugseth v. Cotton States Mut. Ins.