First Citizens Bank and Trust Company, Inc. v. River Walk Farm, L.P. , 620 F. App'x 811 ( 2015 )
[…] It is well
    established that a promissory note may not be modified by the imposition of
    conditions not apparent on its face.”) (quotation marks omitted). Once FCBT
    purchased the note at issue here, it was entitled to enforce it according to its terms
    — meaning for the full amount due and payable under the note — regardless of
    how much it paid for the note or whether it received other monies from third
    parties (including the FDIC) as a result of losses suffered due to River Walk’s
    default. See Ga. Code § 11-3-203(b) (stating that the transfer of a negotiable
    instrument, “whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any
    right of the transferor to enforce the instrument”).
    We also note that if the purchase agreement did in fact result in FDIC
    payments to FCBT for losses incurred as a result of River Walk’s default, the
    agreement further requires FCBT to reimburse to the FDIC any monies it recovers
    from this lawsuit.