United States v. Lawrence W. Blessinger ( 2018 )
[…] circumstances,” taking into account the officer’s “experience and specialized
    training.” United States v. Arvizu, 
    534 U.S. 266
    , 273–74, 
    122 S. Ct. 744
    , 750–51
    (2002) (quotation marks omitted).
    Blessinger challenges whether Sergeant Slough had reasonable suspicion to
    believe he had illegally dumped yard clippings on Pescayo Avenue. Under
    Florida’s “Litter Law,” it is unlawful to “dump litter in any manner or amount . . .
    [i]n or on private property, unless prior consent of the owner has been given.” Fla.
    Stat. § 403.413(1), (4)(c). Litter is defined as “any garbage; rubbish; trash; refuse;
    . . . or substance in any form resulting from domestic, industrial, commercial,
    mining, agricultural, or governmental operations.” 
    Id. § 403.413(2)(f).
    Blessinger argues Sergeant Slough did not know whether he had permission
    to dump yard waste on the private property. But reasonable suspicion does not
    require proof that every element of the offense has been met. Cf. Jordan v.
    Mosley, 
    487 F.3d 1350