J.R. v. Michael Hansen , 803 F.3d 1315 ( 2015 )
[…] II, 
    2015 WL 2236760
    , at *4.
    5
    A “[d]evelopmental disabilities center” is a “state-owned and state-operated facility . . .
    providing for the care, habilitation, and rehabilitation of clients with developmental disabilities.”
    § 393.063(10)
    4
    Case: 12-14212     Date Filed: 10/15/2015   Page: 5 of 22
    Importantly, the circuit court that first orders a person involuntarily admitted
    keeps jurisdiction over the admission order, and the admitted person “may not be
    released . . . except by order of the court.” § 393.11(11). And the court is never
    required to review a continuing involuntary admission. Compare Fla. Stat.
    § 916.303(3) (mandating that admissions to a secure facility, which are not at issue
    here, “must be reviewed by the court at least annually at a hearing”), with § 393.11
    (containing no similar requirement); see also J.R. II, 
    2015 WL 2236760
    , at *9.
    A person who is involuntarily admitted under § 393.11 thus has little
    recourse to challenge the admission. If he disagrees with his support plan, he may