Case: 17-13595 Date Filed: 09/17/2019 Page: 1 of 66
[…] There are two
aspects to this amendment that are significant for the purposes of this case. First,
Congress amended § 504. It directed that agencies “shall promulgate such
regulations as may be necessary” to carry out the 1978 amendments. See Pub. L.
95-602, Title I, § 119, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). The agencies were required
to submit copies of any proposed regulation to “appropriate authorizing committees
of the Congress . . . .”
Ibid.
Second, Congress enacted § 505, which established the enforcement
procedures for violations of the Rehabilitation Act, including § 504. See Pub. L. 95-
602, Title I, § 120, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 794a. As we have discussed, § 505
adopted the “remedies, procedures, and rights” set out in Title VI, and specified that
those remedies “shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to
act by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance
under section 794 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2).
In Consolidated Rail Corp., the Supreme Court observed that the effect of
these amendments was to “incorporate the substance of the Department’s regulations
24
Case: 17-13595 Date Filed: 09/17/2019 Page: 25 of 66
into the