Case: 17-13595 Date Filed: 09/17/2019 Page: 1 of 66
[…] behalf of a State or political subdivision of a State” is subjecting persons confined in an institution
to “egregious or flagrant conditions” that deprive them of rights, privileges or immunities secured
or protected by the Constitution or laws of the Untied States that causes them “grievous harm” and
is “pursuant to a pattern or practice” before filing suit. 42 U.S.C. § 1997a(a). But CRIPA is
irrelevant in this case. Institutions that are subject to CRIPA must be “owned, operated, or
managed by, or provide[] services on behalf of any State or political subdivision of a State,” 42
U.S.C. § 1997(1)(A), and include institutions that provide “skilled nursing, intermediate or long-
term care, or custodial or residential care.”
Id. (B)(v). Privately owned and operated facilities are
not subject to CRIPA if either licensing or receipt of payments under Medicaid, Medicare, or
Social Security, are the “sole nexus” between the facility and the State.
Id. (2)(C). A review of