Case: 17-13595 Date Filed: 09/17/2019 Page: 1 of 66
[…] Id. at 132.
By contrast, here, Congress enacted a statute that drew upon two other statutes
to create the remedies, rights, and procedures available for enforcement, with the
full knowledge that the other statutes—the Rehabilitation Act and the Civil Rights
Act—were enforceable by federal agencies through funding termination or “any
other means authorized by law.” See 42 U.S.C. § 12133. Then Congress told the
Attorney General to make regulations (that we defer to) to implement Title II that
were to be consistent with a set of regulations that traced directly back to Title VI
regulations. 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a)–(b). Congress was quite clear that Title V of the
Rehabilitation Act and its accompanying regulations were to be construed as the
minimum standard for the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12201 (“Except as otherwise provided
in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard
than the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C.
790 et seq.) or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant to such title.”).
By the time Congress enacted the ADA, it had established administrative
enforcement structures in Title VI and the Rehabilitation Act that each followed the
same pattern. Various federal investigations under those statutes had culminated in
45