Case: 17-13595 Date Filed: 09/17/2019 Page: 1 of 66
[…] Florida’s contentions. Congress’s decision, in 1978, to mention a private remedy is not surprising,
given the litigation over whether Title VI implied a private right of action. See
Sandoval, 532 U.S.
at 280; Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v. Bakke,
438 U.S. 265 (1978); Guardians Ass’n v. Civil Serv.
Comm’n of City of N.Y.,
463 U.S. 582, 587 (1983).
25
Case: 17-13595 Date Filed: 09/17/2019 Page: 26 of 66
Act, and Title IX of the 1972 Education Amendments14 to the Attorney General. See
Exec. Order No. 12,250, 45 Fed. Reg. 72,995 (Nov. 2, 1980), reprinted in 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000d-1, app. Executive Order 12,250 directs the Attorney General to review the
existing rules and regulations to determine their adequacy and consistency, as well
as “develop standards and procedures for taking enforcement actions and for
conducting investigations and compliance reviews.”
Ibid. Executive Order 12,250
revoked Executive Order No. 11,914.
Id. at 72997. The Executive Order also
preserved the coordinating regulations HEW had promulgated, which by then fell
under the auspices of the newly-formed Department of Health and Human Services
“HHS”).