Case: 17-13595 Date Filed: 09/17/2019 Page: 1 of 66
[…] those states ultimately vindicates individuals’ personal rights. Although some
plaintiffs may prefer private remedies, that fact does not persuade us that we should
32
Case: 17-13595 Date Filed: 09/17/2019 Page: 33 of 66
ignore Congress’s decision to enact a statutory scheme that permits the government
to enforce Title II.
A. Title II Enforcement Regulations Follow Regulations Promulgated
Under the Rehabilitation Act and Title VI
Congress directed the Attorney General to “promulgate regulations . . . that
implement” Title II. 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a). Congress directed that those regulations
“be consistent with this chapter and with the coordination regulations under part 41
of title 28, Code of Federal Regulations (as promulgated by the Department of
Health, Education, and Welfare on January 13, 1978), applicable to recipients of
Federal financial assistance under section 794 of Title 29.”
Id. (b).
As we have discussed above in Part III.A, pp. 23–28, the 1978 regulations
required agencies to establish enforcement procedures for § 504. See
Implementation of Executive Order 11,914: Nondiscrimination on the Basis of
Handicap in Federally Assisted Programs, 43 Fed.