Steve Long v. East Coast Waffles, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] is so excessive as to shock the conscience of the court.” Goldstein v. Manhattan
    Indus., Inc., 
    758 F.2d 1435
    , 1447 (11th Cir. 1985). In a diversity action, we look
    to state law—Florida law here—to assess whether a verdict is excessive, although
    we apply federal law to our review of the district court’s decision to order or deny
    a new trial on the issue of excessiveness. Mason v. Ford Motor Co., 
    307 F.3d 6
                   Case: 18-12920     Date Filed: 03/08/2019    Page: 7 of 9
    1271, 1276 (11th Cir. 2002). Under Fla. Stat. § 768.74(5), a court reviewing an
    allegedly excessive damages award must consider whether the amount awarded is
    “indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption on the part of the trier of fact” or
    instead “bears a reasonable relation to the damages proved” and “is supported by
    evidence.” 
    Id. Rather than
    a new trial, a remittitur order reducing a jury’s award to the
    outer limit of the proof may be the appropriate remedy where the damage award is