Checker Cab Operators, Inc. v. Miami-Dade County. , 899 F.3d 908 ( 2018 )
[…] field [between taxicabs and TNEs] notwithstanding the unique aspects of each
    5
    Case: 17-11955     Date Filed: 08/06/2018    Page: 6 of 32
    form of transportation, and encourage competition under a responsible and fair
    regulatory regime.” Id., Body. Following the promulgation of the TNE and 2016
    Ordinances, regulations of taxicabs diverged in some ways from those imposed on
    TNEs.
    In July 2017, the Florida legislature enacted a new law regulating TNEs at
    the state level. Act effective July 1, 2017, ch. 2017-12, Laws of Fla. (codified at
    Fla. Stat. § 627.748 (2018)). That law preempted the TNE Ordinance, declaring:
    “It is the intent of the Legislature to provide for the uniformity of laws governing
    [TNEs], [TNE] drivers, and [TNE] vehicles throughout the state. [TNEs], [TNE]
    drivers, and [TNE] vehicles are governed exclusively by state law, including in any
    locality or other jurisdiction that enacted a law or created rules governing [TNEs],
    [TNE] drivers, or [TNE] vehicles before July 1, 2017.” Fla. Stat. § 627.748(15)(a).
    It did not however preempt local laws covering airports and seaports. Id.
    § 627.748(15)(b).
    In addition to preempting local laws, the new state law regulated TNE