Case: 17-14194 Date Filed: 10/28/2019 Page: 1 of 29
[…] The claims for fraud and
negligent misrepresentation are therefore dismissed.
B
Whether a plaintiff has Article III standing is a question distinct from
whether she has a statutory cause of action. See
Lexmark, 572 U.S. at 126–28. We
conclude, for a number of reasons, that the CPPA claim of the DNC donor class
fails the plausibility standard set out in cases like Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly,
550 U.S. 544, 556–57 (2007).
18
Case: 17-14194 Date Filed: 10/28/2019 Page: 19 of 29
As noted, the CPPA prohibits various unfair or deceptive trade practices.
See D.C. Code § 28-3904 (“It shall be a violation of this chapter for any person to
engage in an unfair or deceptive trade practice, whether or not any consumer is in
fact misled, deceived or damaged thereby[.]”). It allows a “consumer [to] bring an
action seeking relief from the use of a trade practice in violation of a law of the
District [of Columbia].” D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(A). A “consumer,” in turn, is
a person who “does or would purchase . . . or receive consumer goods or services.”