Cox v. Autozone, Inc. ( 1999 )
[…] highly compensated employee if “the employer notifies the employee of the intent
    to deny restoration on such basis at the time the employer determines that such
    injury would occur”).
    The regulations not only add requirements and grant entitlements beyond
    those of the statute but they also are inconsistent with the stated purpose of the
    statute. One of the explicit purposes of the Act is to “balance the demands of the
    workplace with the needs of families . . . in a manner that accommodates the
    legitimate interests of employers.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(3); see also 29 U.S.C. §
    2653 (“Nothing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed
    to discourage employers from adopting or retaining leave policies more generous
    than any policies that comply with the requirements under this Act”). Where an
    employer such as defendant exceeds the baseline 12 weeks by providing not only
    more leave than FMLA but also paid leave, the employer should not find itself
    sued for violating FMLA.
    Whether we view FMLA as clear and find the regulation clearly contrary to