Brandon Jones v. GDCP Warden , 815 F.3d 689 ( 2016 )
[…] the light of the instructions of the Court.
    Case: 11—14774 Date Filed: 01/28/2016 Page: 7 Of 51
    of a federal Allin charge, fig Allen v. United States, 164 US. 492 (1896); m
    &_S_t_a_tg, 
    350 S.E.2d 446
    , 525-26 (Ga. 1986), where a trial judge urges a hungjury
    to continue deliberating and to attempt to reach a verdict. Three hours later, the
    jury returned a verdict: it found two statutory aggravating circumstances -- that
    Jones committed the murder while engaged in the commission of armed robbery
    and burglary, fie; Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-30(b)(2), and that the murder was
    “outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture,
    depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim,” $9 1; § 17-10-30(b)(7)
    - and sentenced Jones to death. & min, 539 S.E.2d at 157.
    Jones appealed to the Georgia Supreme Court. Among other points of error,
    Jones raised his Fifth Amendment challenge to the State’s closing argument. The