Brandon Jones v. GDCP Warden , 815 F.3d 689 ( 2016 )
[…] that this evidence was admissible substantively - and on this record we cannot - it
    is undeniable that a party may impeach an expert witness with materials the expert
    relied upon in reaching his opinion, or with materials that draw his very opinion
    into question. Sgt; Orkin Exterminating Co. v. McIntosh, 
    452 S.E.2d 159
    , 165 (Ga.
    Ct. App. 1994) (“[W]hether [an expert’s opinion] is based upon hearsay goes to the
    weight and credibility of the testimony, not its admissibility.”); Ga. Code Ann. §
    17-16-4(b)(2) (“The defendant shall . . . permit the prosecuting attorney . . . to
    inspect and copy or photograph a report of any physical or mental examinations
    and of scientific tests or experiments, including a summary of the basis for the
    expert opinion rendered in the report, or copies thereof, if the defendant intends to
    introduce in evidence in the defense’s case-in-chief or rebuttal the results of the
    physical or mental examination or scientific test or experiment”); i; § 24-7-705
    (eff. Jan. 1, 2013) (“An expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and
    give reasons therefor without first testifying to the underlying facts or data, unless
    the court requires otherwise. An expert may in any event be required to disclose