Brandon Jones v. GDCP Warden , 815 F.3d 689 ( 2016 )
[…] defendant eligible for the death penalty [under the relevant state’s law], and not on
    additional mitigating evidence that was prevented from being introduced as a result
    of a claimed constitutional error.” Li. at 347.
    l3
    Case: 11-14774 Date Filed: 01/28/2016 Page: 14 of 28
    Under Georgia’s death penalty statute at the time of J ones’s trial, which
    remains in effect today, a defendant who committed murder was not eligible for
    the death penalty unless the jury found at least one statutory aggravating factor
    proven beyond a reasonable doubt. fie Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-30(c) (1997). In
    J ones’s second sentencing trial, the jury found two statutory aggravating factors:
    “Jones committed the offense of murder while engaged in the commission of
    armed robbery and burglary” and “the murder was outrageously or wantonly vile,
    horrible or inhuman in that it involved torture to the victim before death.” Jones 11,
    539 S.E.2d at 157 (citing Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-30(b)(2) & (7)). The Georgia
    Supreme Court found that these aggravating circumstances were adequately
    supported by the evidence relating to the manner in which the crime was