Brandon Jones v. GDCP Warden , 815 F.3d 689 ( 2016 )
[…] weight and credibility of the testimony, not its admissibility.”); Ga. Code Ann. §
    17-16-4(b)(2) (“The defendant shall . . . permit the prosecuting attorney . . . to
    inspect and copy or photograph a report of any physical or mental examinations
    and of scientific tests or experiments, including a summary of the basis for the
    expert opinion rendered in the report, or copies thereof, if the defendant intends to
    introduce in evidence in the defense’s case-in-chief or rebuttal the results of the
    physical or mental examination or scientific test or experiment”); i; § 24-7-705
    (eff. Jan. 1, 2013) (“An expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and
    give reasons therefor without first testifying to the underlying facts or data, unless
    the court requires otherwise. An expert may in any event be required to disclose
    the underlying facts or data on cross-examination”).
    Jones’s habeas experts reviewed and referenced, among other things, his
    military record, his prison psychiatric reports, and his family’s statements, and the
    experts opined at length about the consequences of Jones’s childhood. Thus,
    48