Ronnie Guy Young v. Kimberly Myhrer , 651 F. App'x 878 ( 2016 )
[…] extension of the sheriff or as one officer with the sheriff.” 
    Id. at 898
     (internal
    quotation marks omitted).     Under the Alabama Constitution, therefore, jailers
    (unlike sheriffs and deputy sheriffs) are not entitled to immunity from suits against
    them in their individual capacities for money damages. See 
    id.
    In June of 2011, shortly after the Ex parte Shelley decision was issued, the
    Alabama Legislature enacted the Jailer Liability Protection Act, No. 2011-685,
    which amended 
    Ala. Code §§ 14
    –6–1 & 36–22–3 to provide immunity for jail
    personnel. As amended, § 14–6–1 now provides:
    The sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in
    his or her county and all prisoners committed thereto,
    except in cases otherwise provided by law. The sheriff
    may employ persons to carry out his or her duty to
    operate the jail and supervise the inmates housed therein
    for whose acts he or she is civilly responsible. Persons
    so employed the sheriff shall be acting for and under the
    direction and supervision of the sheriff and shall be
    entitled to the same immunities and legal protections
    granted to the sheriff under the general laws and the
    Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as long as such persons
    are acting within the line and scope of their duties and are
    acting in compliance with the law.
    
    Ala. Code § 14
    –6–1. In turn, § 36–22–3 describes the duties of a sheriff. In
    subsection (b), it now provides:
    Any of the duties of the sheriff set out in subsection (a)
    or as otherwise provided by law may be carried out by
    deputies, reserve deputies, and persons employed as
    authorized in Section 14–6–1 as determined appropriate
    4
    Case: 15-14181     Date Filed: 06/02/2016   Page: 5 of 10
    by the sheriff in accordance with state law. Persons
    undertaking such duties for and under the direction and
    supervision of the sheriff shall be entitled to the same
    immunities and legal protections granted to the sheriff
    under the general laws of the Constitution of Alabama of
    1901, as long as he or she is acting within the line and
    scope of his or her duties and is acting in compliance
    with the law.
    Ala Code. § 36–22–3(b).
    These statutes, as amended, both state that individuals employed by the