Case: 17-14752 Date Filed: 11/26/2018 Page: 1 of 11
[…] Revenue in the amount of $176,749.
Whirlpool then sought to collect the judgment by registering it in the
Southern District of Florida and garnishing various accounts, including a Charles
3
Case: 17-14752 Date Filed: 11/26/2018 Page: 4 of 11
Schwab Account called “Freight Revenue Recovery Sys Inc. Profit Sharing
Plan/Schwab One Pension PT-PPLAN.” Freight Revenue filed a motion to
dissolve the writ of garnishment, arguing that the Schwab account was a profit
sharing account belonging to Dawson and was exempt from garnishment under
Florida Statutes § 222.21. This provision, “Exemption of pension money and
certain tax-exempt funds or accounts from legal processes” provides, in relevant
part:
. . . any money or other assets payable to an owner, a participant, or a
beneficiary from, or any interest of any owner, participant, or
beneficiary in, a fund or account is exempt from all claims of creditors