Case: 18-12365 Date Filed: 03/08/2019 Page: 1 of 20
[…] Anterio argues that his written
report to the FDLE is protected because the FDLE had the authority to investigate
and remedy the information he disclosed. But because this case concerns
information about a “local government entity,” the statute required Anterio to
make his disclosures to an “appropriate local official” affiliated with the violating
governmental entity, which the FDLE is not. See Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(6);
Rustowicz, 174 So. 3d at 424;
Quintini, 102 So. 3d at 690.
Nor did Anterio make a “written complaint” to City Manager Booth, his
supervisory official. See Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(7);
Crouch, 913 So. 2d at 111.
Anterio responds that the statute also protects oral disclosures made by an
employee “requested to participate in an investigation, hearing, or other inquiry
conducted by any agency or federal government entity.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(7).
He says that his oral disclosures to Booth count under this clause. But Anterio was
not “requested to participate” in any type of inquiry during which he disclosed the
information about potential unlawful conduct by his officers. While we do not