Case: 18-12365 Date Filed: 03/08/2019 Page: 1 of 20
[…] Supreme Court would rule otherwise. Pendergast v. Sprint Nextel Corp.,
592 F.3d
1119, 1133 (11th Cir. 2010).
Florida’s whistleblower-retaliation statute protects employees from
retaliation for making certain disclosures of information about legal violations,
fraud, malfeasance, gross mismanagement, and the like. See Fla. Stat. § 112.3187.
10
Case: 18-12365 Date Filed: 03/08/2019 Page: 11 of 20
The statute sets out requirements for the nature of information disclosed, to whom
the information must be disclosed, and how the disclosure must be made. See
id.
§ 112.3187(5)–(7). Only the latter two requirements are at issue.
In general, the information must be disclosed “to any agency or federal
government entity having the authority to investigate, police, manage, or otherwise
remedy the violation or act.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(6). When, as here, the
disclosure concerns a “local government entity, . . . the information must be
disclosed to a chief executive officer . . . or other appropriate local official.”
Id.