Gray Financial Group, Inc. v. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission , 825 F.3d 1236 ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
     §§ 201.233(b), 201.234(a). The Rules of Practice also do
    not provide for routine document production, instead requiring parties to request
    that the ALJ issue subpoenas. See id. § 201.232. Administrative actions proceed
    relatively quickly along fixed timelines set by the rules. See id. § 201.360(a)(2).
    4
    Case: 15-12831     Date Filed: 06/17/2016   Page: 5 of 37
    When the Commission delegates review to an ALJ, the ALJ holds an
    evidentiary hearing and then renders an initial decision with factual findings and
    conclusions of law. Id. § 201.360(a)(1), (b). Either party may appeal the initial
    decision to the Commission, id. § 201.410, or the Commission may review it on its
    own initiative. Id. § 201.411(c). The Commission’s review authority is broad.
    “[It] may affirm, reverse, modify, set aside or remand for further proceedings, in
    whole or in part, an initial decision by a hearing officer and may make any findings
    or conclusions that in its judgment are proper and on the basis of the record.” Id.
    § 201.411(a). Conversely, if there is no appeal to the Commission, and the
    Commission declines to exercise its right to review sua sponte, the ALJ’s initial
    decision becomes the final decision of the Commission for all purposes. 15 U.S.C.
    § 78d-1(c).