Case: 14-14167 Date Filed: 02/05/2016 Page: 1 of 43
[…] or likely to be needed in the reasonably near future”—in other words, into whether
the market will demand the use. Symington,
87 T.C. 897 (quoting
Olson, 292
U.S. at 255, 54 S. Ct. at 708–09). 12 And no, the tax court did not undertake the
requisite market-demand inquiry. The tax court limited its highest-and-best-use
analysis to consideration of whether the BOCC would, in reasonable probability,
approve MDR-density development on B-10. The tax court did not consider
whether, were the BOCC to approve development, it was reasonably probable that
12
See also 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A–14(h)(3)(ii) (conservation restriction’s fair market value
must “take into account . . . an objective assessment of how immediate or remote the likelihood
is that the property, absent the restriction, would in fact be developed” at the proposed level).
Esgar v. Commissioner,
744 F.3d 648 (10th Cir. 2014), is also informative. In Esgar, the
Tenth Circuit considered whether certain properties’ highest and best use was the current use,
agriculture, or was instead gravel
mining. 744 F.3d at 658. In tax court, the parties had