Case: 14-14167 Date Filed: 02/05/2016 Page: 1 of 43
[…] vote on Pulte’s first development application and the language of the ordinance.
On the basis of this evidence, the tax court concluded that it was reasonably
probable for the BOCC to approve development at MDR density. And the
evidence clearly shows that, had the BOCC approved MDR-level development on
B-10, the 2006 market was poised to demand that development as “needed or
likely to be needed.” Put another way, from the vantage of 2006, there was
substantially no risk that B-10 would not be developed at MDR density in the near
14
See also 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A–14(h)(3)(ii) (conservation restriction’s fair market value
must “take into account . . . an objective assessment of how immediate or remote the likelihood
is that the property, absent the restriction, would in fact be developed” at the proposed level).
The principle can also be articulated in terms of willingness to pay. If a proposed use is too risky
for “a hypothetical willing buyer [to] consider [the use] in deciding how much to pay for the
property,” then the use should not be deemed the highest and best available.