Case: 14-14167 Date Filed: 02/05/2016 Page: 1 of 43
[…] MDR-density development on B-10 because “[t]he rezoning history, which
culminated in the issuance of Ordinance No. 2004-055, strongly suggests that the
BOCC would not have permitted [MDR-level] development.” Besides the
rezoning history considered by the tax court (including the BOCC’s two three–two
votes and the language of the ordinance), the IRS invokes the BOCC meeting
minutes and an information packet from the second meeting. According to the
IRS, the meeting minutes, which the tax court rejected as inadmissible hearsay,
9
See also 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(ii) (conservation restriction’s fair market value
must “take into account . . . an objective assessment of how immediate or remote the likelihood
is that the property, absent the restriction, would in fact be developed, as well as any effect from
zoning, conservation, or historic preservation laws that already restrict the property’s potential
highest and best use”).
25
Case: 14-14167 Date Filed: 02/05/2016 Page: 26 of 43
illustrate BOCC members’ far-reaching “density and wildlife corridor concerns”
with approving development on B-10. And the information packet confirms these
concerns by stating that at the first meeting the BOCC “advised [Pulte] to revise