Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Company, LLC v. Gail Brandon Cochran ( 2018 )
[…] “market support” for a proposed project, among other factors, in determining
    75
    Case: 16-17503     Date Filed: 12/06/2018    Page: 76 of 90
    whether to grant an application for a certificate of public convenience and
    necessity); see also Nat’l Comm. for the New River, Inc. v. FERC, 
    373 F.3d 1323
    ,
    1325 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (noting that FERC had concluded that “there was ample
    market demand” for a proposed natural-gas pipeline project because several
    shippers had already contracted for 87% of the project’s capacity); cf. 18 C.F.R.
    § 157.14(a)(12)(v) (requiring pipeline companies to attach to their application for a
    certificate of public convenience and necessity a “copy of each contract, letter of
    intent or other agreement for sale or transportation of natural gas proposed by the
    application,” or, if no agreements have been made, to “indicate the basis for
    assuming that contracts will be consummated and that service will be rendered
    under the terms contemplated in the application”).
    Defendants argue that Transcontinental should have applied for a certificate