review. United States v. Drummond,
[…] See
18 U.S.C. § 3651 (1982) (a court in many
circumstances “may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the
defendant on probation for such period and upon such terms and conditions as the
court deems best”), repealed by Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473,
§ 212(a)(2),
98 Stat. 1945, 1987. The federal system does not appear to have ever had
a provision permitting a judge simply to suspend a sentence without imposing
probation, even though it did (and does) permit a sentence of nothing but probation
in certain circumstances. See id.;
18 U.S.C. § 3561 (1994).
In Georgia, by contrast, suspension and probation are twin animals, similar but
distinct. Both are mechanisms by which a sentencing court may excuse a defendant
5
from prison time. See O.C.G.A. § 17-10-1(a)(1) (Lexis Supp. 2000) (“The judge
imposing the sentence is granted power and authority to suspend or probate all or any
part of the entire sentence . . . .”) Both may be directly imposed subject to conditions
whose violation may result in incarceration. See id. § 17-10-1(c) (permitting the
court, for instance, to require completion of high school diploma equivalent as