United States v. Geronimo Ayala-Gomez ( 2001 )
[…] condition of suspension); O.C.G.A. § 42-8-34.1 (Michie 1997) (procedures for
    revocation of “probated or suspended sentence”). But suspended and probated
    sentences are administered differently; a probation officer monitors compliance with
    probation conditions, while the sentencing court is responsible for enforcing
    conditions of suspension. Williams v. State, 
    381 S.E.2d 399
    , 400 (Ga. Ct. App. 1989).
    And under Georgia law, a suspended sentence is not subject to the panoply of rules
    surrounding probation. See O.C.G.A. § 42-8-39 (Michie 1997) (“In all criminal cases
    . . . in which the trial judge after imposing sentence further provides that the execution
    of the sentence shall be suspended, such provision shall not have the effect of placing
    the defendant on probation as provided in this article [about probation].”).
    The core inquiry, therefore, is whether suspension in § 1101(48)(B) is limited
    to its federal meaning of the step intervening between imposition of a prison term and
    placing a defendant on probation, or imports the Georgia-law use of suspension to