United States v. Geronimo Ayala-Gomez ( 2001 )
[…] circumstances “may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the
    defendant on probation for such period and upon such terms and conditions as the
    court deems best”), repealed by Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473,
    § 212(a)(2), 
    98 Stat. 1945
    , 1987. The federal system does not appear to have ever had
    a provision permitting a judge simply to suspend a sentence without imposing
    probation, even though it did (and does) permit a sentence of nothing but probation
    in certain circumstances. See id.; 
    18 U.S.C. § 3561
     (1994).
    In Georgia, by contrast, suspension and probation are twin animals, similar but
    distinct. Both are mechanisms by which a sentencing court may excuse a defendant
    5
    from prison time. See O.C.G.A. § 17-10-1(a)(1) (Lexis Supp. 2000) (“The judge
    imposing the sentence is granted power and authority to suspend or probate all or any
    part of the entire sentence . . . .”) Both may be directly imposed subject to conditions
    whose violation may result in incarceration. See id. § 17-10-1(c) (permitting the
    court, for instance, to require completion of high school diploma equivalent as