Troy K. Konrad v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections ( 2016 )
[…] II.      The relevant statute and the effect of Giles
    Conrad maintains that the state court’s decision was “contrary to” or
    unreasonably applied Strickland. See § 2254(d)(1). He asserts that the state court
    “misunderstood its own law” in its rejection of his ineffective-assistance claim.
    According to Conrad, the forcible-felony instruction is proper only where the
    defendant has committed an independent forcible felony other than the one for
    which he claims self-defense.
    The instruction at issue is based on Florida Statute § 776.041(1) (2002),
    which provides:
    The [self-defense] justification described in the preceding
    sections of this chapter is not available to a person who:
    (1) Is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping
    after the commission of, a forcible felony . . . .
    9
    Case: 13-15679     Date Filed: 09/08/2016   Page: 10 of 16
    See Williams v. State, 
    901 So. 2d 899
    , 900 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005) (noting that
    the instruction concerning situations when the defense of justifiable use of force is
    unavailable is drawn from 
    Fla. Stat. § 776.041
    ); see also Fla. Std. Jury Instr.
    (Crim.) 3.6(f).
    In 2002—the year prior to Conrad’s trial—the Florida Court of Appeal
    addressed a jury instruction that arose from this statute. Giles v. State, 
    831 So. 2d 1263
     (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002), held that the forcible-felony instruction is proper
    only where the forcible felony is a separate and independent one. Giles was
    convicted of aggravated battery after a fight with his opponent in a poker game
    resulted in Giles hitting the man in the mouth with a brick. 
    Id. at 1264
    . The trial
    court instructed the jury, “The use of force not likely to cause death or great bodily
    harm is not justifiable if you find that the defendant was attempting to commit,
    committing or escaping after the commission of an aggravated battery.”             
    Id.
    Accordingly, the court’s jury instruction on self-defense provided:
    The defendant would be justified in using force not likely
    to cause death or great bodily harm against [the victim] if
    the following two facts were proved.