All Courts |
[…] So on Hano’s reading, the 11 Case: 18-10510 Date Filed: 04/30/2019 Page: 12 of 44 implication of a defendant by DNA testing only extends a not-yet-elapsed limitation period. The government contends that no error occurred based on the text of section 3297. And it argues that the application note only clarifies that section 3297 applies retroactively to any offense so long as the limitation period applicable to an offense by default had not yet expired at the time of enactment. We agree with the government. Hano’s argument would require us to disregard the plain meaning of section 3297, which provides that “no statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution of the offense shall preclude such prosecution until a period of time following the implication of the person by DNA testing has elapsed that is equal to the otherwise applicable limitation period.” This language makes clear that a period of time “equal to the otherwise applicable limitation period” will run from “the implication of the person by DNA testing” regardless of whether the implication occurred within the ordinarily applicable limitation period.