All Courts |
[…] A. The Indictment Was Returned Within the Applicable Limitation Period. Before trial, Hano moved to dismiss the indictment on the ground that it was not returned within the five-year limitation period ordinarily applicable to federal noncapital crimes, 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). The district court denied the motion and ruled that the indictment fell within a statutory exception for cases in which DNA testing implicates a person in a felony,
id. § 3297.Section 3297 provides that “[i]n a case in which DNA testing implicates an identified person in the commission of a felony, no statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution of the 10 Case: 18-10510 Date Filed: 04/30/2019 Page: 11 of 44 offense shall preclude such prosecution until a period of time following the implication of the person by DNA testing has elapsed that is equal to the otherwise applicable limitation period.” The district court reasoned that this exception applied to Hano’s indictment because DNA testing did not implicate him in the charged crimes until June 26, 2015, which left the government with five years to indict Hano after that date. Because the indictment was returned in March 2016, the district court concluded that the indictment was returned well within the limitations period of section 3297. Hano argues that this ruling was in error based on the following application note to section 3297: “The amendments made by this section shall apply to the prosecution of any offense committed before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this section if the applicable limitation period has not yet expired.” Justice for All Act, Pub. L. No. 108–405, § 204(c), 118 Stat. 2260, 2271 (2004).