United States v. Alejandro Abadril Garcia Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] the offense, promote respect for the law and deter criminal conduct, and protect the
    public from the defendant’s further crimes. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (a)(2). The district
    court must also consider the other factors listed in § 3553(a), such as the
    circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s history and characteristics, the
    relevant Guideline range and policy statements, the need to avoid unwarranted
    5
    Case: 18-13896      Date Filed: 07/31/2019   Page: 6 of 8
    sentencing disparities, and the need to provide restitution to victims. Id.
    § 3553(a)(1), (3)–(7).
    Garcia Lopez’s argument on appeal is that his sentence is greater than
    necessary in light of “the need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among
    defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.”
    See id. § 3553(a)(6). In particular, he asserts that “he was guaranteed to get a 120-
    month sentence” from a different judge in the Middle District of Florida. But we
    see no evidence whatsoever in the record to support such a broad assertion.