United States v. David Rothenberg , 923 F.3d 1309 ( 2019 )
[…] begin with the restitution statute and then review the Supreme Court’s Paroline
    decision, which both parties agree governs this appeal.
    IV. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2259
    Congress has mandated that district courts award restitution to victims of
    certain federal crimes, including child pornography possession. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2259
    (a) (2012).3 The possessor of child pornography must pay restitution to the
    victim whose childhood abuse appears in the pornographic materials he possessed.
    See 
    id.
     § 2259(b)(1), (c)(4). The statute requires that “[t]he order of restitution . . .
    shall direct the defendant to pay the victim . . . the full amount of the victim’s
    losses as determined by the court.” Id. § 2259(b)(1). The statute defines the term
    “full amount of the victim’s losses” to include any costs incurred by the victim for:
    (A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological
    care;
    (B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation;