Luis Enrique Daniel v. Anouchka Castro , 662 F. App'x 645 ( 2016 )
[…] discretion should not be exercised in [his] favor.” Thereafter, Daniel timely filed a
    motion for reconsideration, which the Service denied in a short, written decision.
    In his complaint filed in federal district court, Daniel alleged that the Service
    committed procedural error in denying his motion for reconsideration, and he
    requested that his case be remanded to the Service for further consideration.
    Daniel specifically alleged that the Service failed to explain the basis for denying
    his motion for reconsideration, which, he asserted, was required by 8 C.F.R.
    § 103.3(a)(1)(i) (“When a Service officer denies an application or petition filed
    under § 103.2 of this part, the officer shall explain in writing the specific reasons
    for denial.”).
    2
    Case: 15-14948       Date Filed: 09/19/2016      Page: 3 of 10
    The government 1 moved to dismiss the complaint on two grounds: (1) to the
    extent that Daniel was challenging the underlying discretionary denial of his CAA