Duane T. Burns, Kevin L. Henault v. Winnebago Industries, Inc. , 492 F. App'x 44 ( 2012 )
[…] requirement that Plaintiffs notify the manufacturer of their RV’s defects, then
    Winnebago would not be receiving the benefit of its bargain under the warranty.
    See Am. Universal Ins. Grp. v. Gen. Motors Corp., 
    578 So. 2d 451
    , 455 (Fla. Dist.
    Ct. App. 1991) (“[R]elegating parties to contract [their own] remedies . . . allows
    parties to freely contract and allocate the risks of a defective product as they wish.
    A buyer may bargain for a warranty or opt to forego the warranty in order to pay a
    lower purchase price . . . .”); 
    Fla. Stat. § 672.313
    (1)(a) (“Any affirmation of fact or
    promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes
    part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall
    conform to the affirmation or promise.”). Winnebago never had a chance to
    remedy these defects itself, an opportunity that it had contracted for.
    Also lending some support to our conclusion is the factually similar 1991
    Florida Court of Appeal case of Foote v. Green Tree Acceptance, Inc., 
    597 So. 2d 803
     (Fla.