United States v. Derwin Fritts , 841 F.3d 937 ( 2016 )
[…] In 2006, this Court held in United States v. Dowd that a 1974 Florida
    conviction for armed robbery was “undeniably a conviction for a violent felony”
    under the ACCA’s elements clause. 
    451 F.3d 1244
    , 1255 (11th Cir. 2006). This
    Court reached this conclusion “without difficulty” and cited only the ACCA’s
    elements clause. 
    Id.
    In several recent cases, this Court has followed Dowd to conclude that other
    Florida robbery convictions in 1980, 1986, and 1995 qualified as ACCA predicate
    2
    As we noted in Seabrooks, in 1992, the robbery statute in § 812.13(1) was amended to
    add this language: “with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the
    owner of the money or other property.” See Seabrooks, ___ F.3d at ____, 
    2016 WL 6090860
    , at
    *10 n.6; 
    1992 Fla. Laws 155
    , § 1. But, the language of “the use of force, violence, assault, or
    putting in fear,” remained the same. After 1992, the robbery statute reads: