Keith Stansell v. Revolutionary Armed Forces of Columbia, (FARC) , 771 F.3d 713 ( 2014 )
[…] is reviewed de novo. Ali v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    443 F.3d 804
    , 808 (11th Cir. 2006)
    (per curiam). The de novo standard also applies when determining whether
    13
    Case: 13-11339     Date Filed: 10/16/2014     Page: 14 of 67
    constitutional protections extend to foreign nationals. United States v. Emmanuel,
    
    565 F.3d 1324
    , 1330–32 (11th Cir. 2009) (reviewing de novo whether the Fourth
    Amendment applied to a foreign search of a foreign national).
    Florida law has specific requirements for notice and an opportunity to be
    heard. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 56.21
     (“When levying upon real property, notice of such
    levy and execution sale and affidavit . . . shall be made to the property owner of
    record in the same manner as notice is made to any judgment debtor pursuant to
    this section . . . .”); 
    Fla. Stat. § 56.16
     (outlining procedure for third-party claimants
    to halt an execution sale); 
    Fla. Stat. § 77.055
     (requiring service of garnishee’s
    answer to the writ on “any . . . person disclosed in the garnishee’s answer to have