Keith Stansell v. Revolutionary Armed Forces of Columbia, (FARC) , 771 F.3d 713 ( 2014 )
[…] Fla. Stat. § 56.21
     (“When levying upon real property, notice of such
    levy and execution sale and affidavit . . . shall be made to the property owner of
    record in the same manner as notice is made to any judgment debtor pursuant to
    this section . . . .”); 
    Fla. Stat. § 56.16
     (outlining procedure for third-party claimants
    to halt an execution sale); 
    Fla. Stat. § 77.055
     (requiring service of garnishee’s
    answer to the writ on “any . . . person disclosed in the garnishee’s answer to have
    any ownership interest in the” asset); 
    Fla. Stat. § 77.07
    (2) (permitting “any other
    person having an ownership interest in [garnished] property” to move to dissolve
    the writ with a motion “stating that any allegation in plaintiff’s motion for writ is
    untrue”). In a nutshell, Florida law provides certain protections to third parties
    claiming an interest in property subject to garnishment or execution. Such law is
    effective in proceedings in federal court, unless, as the district court held here, it is
    preempted by federal statute. Fed.