Keith Stansell v. Revolutionary Armed Forces of Columbia, (FARC) , 771 F.3d 713 ( 2014 )
[…] Even if constitutional due process standards are met, the Partnerships argue
    that the writs of garnishment and execution should be quashed for failure to
    comply with Florida’s statutory requirements for garnishment and execution.
    Despite the fact that the district court erred in holding that Florida law did not
    apply, the circumstances indicate that the decision was harmless. The Partnerships
    were not prevented from taking advantage of Florida law specifically providing for
    third-party challenges to garnishment proceedings. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 77.07
    (2). The
    third party can move to dissolve the writ of garnishment by “stating that any
    allegation in plaintiff’s motion for writ is untrue.” 
    Id.
     If the relevant allegation—
    here, agency or instrumentality status—is found to be untrue, the court dissolves
    the writ. 
    Id.
     The Partnerships followed this procedure, and the district court, after