Case: 19-10337 Date Filed: 09/16/2019 Page: 1 of 5
[…] II
We review the reasonableness of a sentence “under a deferential abuse-of-
discretion standard.” Gall v. United States,
552 U.S. 38, 41 (2007). The party
challenging the sentence “bears the burden of establishing that the sentence is
unreasonable in the light of both that record and the factors in section 3553(a).”
United States v. Talley,
431 F.3d 784, 788 (11th Cir. 2005) (per curiam), abrogated
on other grounds by Rita v. United States,
551 U.S. 338 (2007).
The district court must impose a sentence “sufficient, but not greater than
necessary, to comply with the purposes” listed in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2), including
the need “to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, .
. . to provide just punishment for the offense,” deter criminal conduct, and protect
the public from the defendant’s future criminal conduct. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3553(a)(2)(A)–(C). Additionally, the court must consider “the nature and
circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant,”
as well as the applicable Sentencing Guidelines range.
Id. § 3553(a)(1), (4). When
a district court considers the § 3553(a) factors, it need not “state on the record that
3
Case: 19-10337 Date Filed: 09/16/2019 Page: 4 of 5