Jackie Dale Reagan, Kathy Reagan vs Mark Mallory , 429 F. App'x 918 ( 2011 )
[…] trespasser is already in retreat.
    Furthermore, the effect of retreat is even more profound where
    § 776.031—the statute relevant for this case—rather than § 776.013, triggers
    immunity under § 776.032. Section 776.013 creates a presumption that a person
    using deadly force was in fear of their life, thereby relieving him of the need to
    prove this element, when “[t]he person against whom the defensive force was used
    was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and
    forcibly entered, a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle.” § 776.013(1)(a)
    6
    (emphasis added). Section 776.031, on the other hand, justifies force “to the extent
    that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or
    terminate the other’s trespass.” Thus, cases which allow immunity on the basis of
    § 776.013 will most often involve threats to the person, see, e.g., Hair, 
    17 So. 3d at
    805–06 (involving an unlawful and forcible entry into an occupied vehicle). On