Case: 16-14773 Date Filed: 01/10/2018 Page: 1 of 32
[…] 657 P.2d 517, 523–24
(Kan. 1983) (looking to other jurisdictions). Mere references provide context for
16
Case: 16-14773 Date Filed: 01/10/2018 Page: 17 of 32
the commercial transactions giving rise to the instrument and do not, on their face,
suggest the promise to pay is subject to additional terms, conditions, or promises.
In contrast, a “disqualifying” reference is one that indicates a need to
examine a separate document to determine the parties’ rights and duties, i.e., one
that indicates the promise to pay is “subject to” or “governed by” the other writing.
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-3-106(a) (“[A] promise or order is unconditional unless it
states . . . (2) that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another
writing.”). Even a reference indicating a need to consult a separate writing,
however, will not defeat negotiability if the reference makes clear that the terms in
the separate writing relate to a grant or preservation of collateral or to prepayment
or acceleration.