Florida Virtualschool v. K12, Inc. , 773 F.3d 233 ( 2014 )
[…] improvement of the Florida Virtual School." (Emphasis supplied.) The
    designation of the board as a body corporate is without qualification or limitation.
    While the Florida Virtual School's enabling statute does not define the term "body
    corporate," Black's Law Dictionary equates a "body corporate" with a corporation.
    Black's Law Dictioniy 198 (9th ed. 2009). Further, the Florida Legislature in the
    K-20 Education Code of the Florida Statutes has equated a "body corporate" with a
    corporation. See § 1001.72(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (titled "University boards of
    trustees; boards to constitute a corporation" and providing that "[e]ach board of
    trustees shall be a public body corporate. . . with all the powers of a body
    corporate." (emphasis supplied)).
    The authority to file legal actions is the first enumerated power granted to
    corporations by the Florida Statutes. See § 607.0302, Fla. Stat. (2013) ("Unless its
    articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation. . . has the same