Florida Virtualschool v. K12, Inc. , 773 F.3d 233 ( 2014 )
[…] corporate." (emphasis supplied)).
    The authority to file legal actions is the first enumerated power granted to
    corporations by the Florida Statutes. See § 607.0302, Fla. Stat. (2013) ("Unless its
    articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation. . . has the same
    powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its
    business and affairs, including without limitation power: (1) To sue and be sued,
    complain, and defend in its corporate name."). This power is also granted to non-
    profit corporations.      § 617.0302, Fla. Stat. (2013) ("Every corporation not for
    profit organized under this chapter, unless otherwise provided in its articles of
    incorporation or bylaws, shall have power to: . . . (2) Sue and be sued and appear
    - 10-
    Case: 12-14271       Date Filed: 11/17/2014      Page: 14 of 22
    and defend in all actions and proceedings in its corporate name to the same extent
    as a natural person.").
    Further, a number of statutes that grant an entity all the powers of a body
    corporate without limitation also provide an illustrative list of powers that the grant
    entails, and the ability to file legal actions is routinely included in that list.
    § 215.56005(2)(c), Fla. Stat.