Florida Virtualschool v. K12, Inc. , 773 F.3d 233 ( 2014 )
[…] authorizes the board to acquire, enjoy, and use trademarks "and any licenses and
    other rights or interests thereunder or therein." § 1002.37(2), Fla. Stat. Nothing in
    section 1002.37 requires the Florida Virtual School to obtain written consent from
    the DOS before enjoying or using a school trademark or any rights or interests
    therein.
    Additionally, section 286.031 provides that the DOS is generally authorized
    to sell trademarks. However, section 1002.37 provides that the Florida Virtual
    School board of trustees may "dispose of' trademarks. § 1002.37(2)(c), Fla. Stat.
    Section 286.031 provides that the DOS is entitled to "license, lease, assign, or
    Case: 12-14271       Date Filed: 11/17/2014     Page: 11 of 22
    otherwise give written consent" to entities to use the trademarks "on a royalty
    basis, or for such other consideration as said department shall deem proper," and
    also to "enforce the collection of any sums due. . . for the manufacture or use
    thereof by any other party." § 286.031, Fla. Stat. Despite this general language,
    section 1002.37 provides that the Florida Virtual School board of trustees "shall