Florida Virtualschool v. K12, Inc. , 773 F.3d 233 ( 2014 )
[…] otherwise give written consent" to entities to use the trademarks "on a royalty
    basis, or for such other consideration as said department shall deem proper," and
    also to "enforce the collection of any sums due. . . for the manufacture or use
    thereof by any other party." § 286.031, Fla. Stat. Despite this general language,
    section 1002.37 provides that the Florida Virtual School board of trustees "shall
    enter into agreements with distance learning providers" and is required to
    "aggressively seek avenues to generate revenue to support its future endeavors." §
    1002.37(2)(c), Fla. Stat. This subsection also specifically provides that the board
    has the "full right of use and full right to retain the revenues derived" from the
    trademarks. Id.
    The overlapping language with regard to the respective rights and duties of
    the Florida Virtual School and the DOS creates a need to interpret the extent of the
    relationship and powers involved. Specifically at issue is the field of operation for