Florida Virtualschool v. K12, Inc. , 773 F.3d 233 ( 2014 )
[…] Black's Law Dictioniy 198 (9th ed. 2009). Further, the Florida Legislature in the
    K-20 Education Code of the Florida Statutes has equated a "body corporate" with a
    corporation. See § 1001.72(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (titled "University boards of
    trustees; boards to constitute a corporation" and providing that "[e]ach board of
    trustees shall be a public body corporate. . . with all the powers of a body
    corporate." (emphasis supplied)).
    The authority to file legal actions is the first enumerated power granted to
    corporations by the Florida Statutes. See § 607.0302, Fla. Stat. (2013) ("Unless its
    articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation. . . has the same
    powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its
    business and affairs, including without limitation power: (1) To sue and be sued,
    complain, and defend in its corporate name."). This power is also granted to non-
    profit corporations.      § 617.0302, Fla. Stat. (2013) ("Every corporation not for
    profit organized under this chapter, unless otherwise provided in its articles of