Florida Virtualschool v. K12, Inc. , 773 F.3d 233 ( 2014 )
[…] trademark infringement action. Section 286.031 generally governs trademarks that
    are held or owned by the State, and authorizes the DOS to protect those trademarks
    against "improper or unlawful use or infringement." § 286.031, Fla. Stat.; see also
    Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 2000-13, at *2 (2000) ("[S]ections 286.02 1 and 286.03 1,
    Florida Statutes, vest general authority in the Department of State . . . to apply for,
    hold and enforce legal title to trademarks, patents, and copyrights on behalf of the
    State of Florida." (emphasis supplied)). However, section 1002.37 specifically
    authorizes the Florida Virtual School to acquire, use, enjoy, and dispose of the
    - 15-
    Case: 12-14271      Date Filed: 11/17/2014     Page: 19 of 22
    trademarks it has acquired. The legislative grant to the board of trustees of "all the
    powers of a body corporate and such authority as is needed for the proper
    operation and improvement of the Florida Virtual School" necessarily incorporates
    the ability to protect the trademarks that the school has acquired on behalf of the
    State and continues to use and enjoy. § 1002.37(2), Fla. Stat. Therefore, section
    1002.37 controls over the general DOS statutes and creates an exception to the