Florida Virtualschool v. K12, Inc. , 773 F.3d 233 ( 2014 )
[…] determining an action pending in that court and for which there appears to be no
    controlling Florida precedent. We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 3(b)(6), Fla. Const.
    In Florida VirtualSchool v. K12, Inc., 
    735 F.3d 1271
    , 1275 (11th Cir. 2013),1 the
    Eleventh Circuit certified the following question:
    1. The appellant is referenced in the federal proceedings as both Florida
    VirtualSchool and Florida Virtual School. For purposes of this decision, we refer
    to appellant as the Florida Virtual School. See § 1002.37, Fla. Stat. (2013).
    Case: 12-14271      Date Filed: 11/17/2014     Page: 5 of 22
    Does Florida VirtualSchool's statutory authority to "acquire, enjoy,
    use, and dispose of.. . trademarks and any licenses and other rights or
    interests thereunder or therein" necessarily include the authority to
    bring suit to protect those trademarks, or is that authority vested only
    in the Department of State?
    Because the statute quoted by the Eleventh Circuit includes additional language