citing Pereira v. Sessions, 585 U.S. ___,
[…] jurisdiction over [the alien’s] removal hearing based on the authority conferred
upon them by 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1),” this Court denied the alien’s “petition for
review as to his Pereira claim.” Perez-Sanchez, ___ F.3d at ___,
2019 WL
3940873, at *7. To the extent the alien argued he was entitled to a remand
6
Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14, entitled “Jurisdiction and commencement of proceedings,”
“[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging
document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.”
Id. § 1003.14(a). The regulations
define “[c]harging document” as a “written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an
Immigration Judge.”
Id. § 1003.13. The three documents given as examples of a “charging
document” are “a Notice to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of
Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien.”
Id. The regulations list the information
the Service must include in the notice to appear, such as the nature of the proceedings, the legal
authority under which the proceedings are conducted, and the charges against the alien.