citing Pereira v. Sessions, 585 U.S. ___,
[…] procedural rule to limit jurisdiction bestowed upon it by Congress”); see also
Pierre-Paul, 930 F.3d at 691-93;
Cortez, 930 F.3d at 358-62;
Ortiz-Santiago, 924
F.3d at 963-64. Having determined that “the IJ and the BIA properly exercised
jurisdiction over [the alien’s] removal hearing based on the authority conferred
upon them by 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1),” this Court denied the alien’s “petition for
review as to his Pereira claim.” Perez-Sanchez, ___ F.3d at ___,
2019 WL
3940873, at *7. To the extent the alien argued he was entitled to a remand
6
Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14, entitled “Jurisdiction and commencement of proceedings,”
“[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging
document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.”
Id. § 1003.14(a). The regulations
define “[c]harging document” as a “written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an
Immigration Judge.”
Id. § 1003.13. The three documents given as examples of a “charging