Ray Cromartie v. Bradfield Shealy, Randa Wharton ( 2019 )
[…] 21
    Case: 19-14268      Date Filed: 10/30/2019    Page: 22 of 29
    the claim [he] now asserts.” Ford Motor Co. v. Conley, 
    757 S.E.2d 20
    , 30 (Ga.
    2014). The fact that DNA testing was not advanced enough to render a meaningful
    result in a prisoner’s case would satisfy that standard.
    If there were any doubt about how Georgia’s due diligence standard operates
    when it comes to DNA testing, we need only look at the plain text of the statute to
    rule out Cromartie’s interpretation. Section 5-5-41(c)(3)(B) requires a prisoner to
    show that the evidence he wants tested “was not subjected to the requested DNA
    testing because the existence of the evidence was unknown to the petitioner . . .
    prior to trial or because the technology for the testing was not available at the time
    of trial.” (Emphasis added.) And § 5-5-41(c)(7)(C) provides that if the evidence
    was already tested, the prisoner must show that “the requested DNA test would
    provide results that are reasonably more discriminating or probative of the identity
    of the perpetrator than prior test results.” Reading those provisions together, a
    prisoner need not pursue DNA testing until the technology has advanced enough to
    do some good. Or he could seek DNA testing at the time of trial and then again if
    the technology improved enough to offer a more promising result, which is to say,