Case: 17-11939 Date Filed: 11/01/2019 Page: 1 of 34
[…] Bradshaw,
573 F.3d 1158, 1168 (11th Cir. 2009) (per
curiam) (finding that an officer was justified in using deadly force in response to
21
Case: 17-11939 Date Filed: 11/01/2019 Page: 22 of 34
the suspect pointing his gun at the officer); see also Ala. Code § 13A–3–23(a)(1)
(“A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be justified
in using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of another
person . . . if the person reasonably believes that another person is . . . [u]sing or
about to use unlawful deadly physical force.”); Ala. Code § 13A–3–27(b) (“A
peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person when
and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary in order . . . [t]o defend
himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or
imminent use of deadly physical force.”). Therefore, at least on the facts as
accepted at the summary judgment stage, Kirk did not violate Hunter’s Fourth
Amendment rights when he fired his first three shots at Hunter.
2.
However, while the use of deadly force may initially be justified, the level of