Case: 17-11939 Date Filed: 11/01/2019 Page: 1 of 34
[…] respond with deadly force to protect himself. See, e.g., Penley v. Eslinger,
605
F.3d 843, 851 (11th Cir. 2010) (finding that an officer’s use of deadly force was
reasonable where the victim refused to drop his weapon after being repeatedly
commanded to do so, and pointed his weapon several times in the officers’
direction); Garczynski v. Bradshaw,
573 F.3d 1158, 1168 (11th Cir. 2009) (per
curiam) (finding that an officer was justified in using deadly force in response to
21
Case: 17-11939 Date Filed: 11/01/2019 Page: 22 of 34
the suspect pointing his gun at the officer); see also Ala. Code § 13A–3–23(a)(1)
(“A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be justified
in using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of another
person . . . if the person reasonably believes that another person is . . . [u]sing or
about to use unlawful deadly physical force.”); Ala. Code § 13A–3–27(b) (“A
peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person when
and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary in order . . . [t]o defend
himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or